Vietnam → Da Lat → Guides and explainers

When to go to Da Lat: weather by month, the rainy season and cold nights

The driest months in Da Lat are December to March, with 2-6 rainy days a month. The rainy season runs from May to October with 20-24 rainy days a month. Days are cool all year, and nights from December to February average about 12 degrees.

Go to Da Lat from December to March, the driest months: about 6 rainy days in December and 2-3 in January and February (Da Lat station, QCVN 02:2022/BXD). The rainy season is May to October, with 20-24 rainy days a month and the most rain in September. The temperature stays in a narrow band: the monthly mean is 16 to 19.5 °C, and nights from December to February average about 12 degrees. A warm jacket is useful almost all year, an umbrella from May to October.

Open in Telegram

What is the weather in Da Lat month by month?

The figures below come from the national technical regulation QCVN 02:2022/BXD (Ministry of Construction) for the Da Lat weather station: mean air temperature, mean night-time (daily minimum) temperature, rainfall and number of rainy days. They are long-term averages, not a forecast; any given year can differ.

Weather in Da Lat by month
MonthMean temperature, °CMean night, °CRainfall, mmRainy days
January15.911.79.12.2
February16.911.920.52.5
March18.113.064.15.8
April19.014.7170.312.8
May19.516.2212.320.5
June19.216.4203.521.2
July18.816.2232.723.8
August18.616.2238.323.1
September18.516.0283.424.1
October18.215.3244.720.0
November17.514.693.511.5
December16.413.236.25.9

Which month suits Da Lat?

For clear weather, December to March: these months have the least rain, and January and February are the driest. For greenery and fewer crowds, April and November work, when rain is just starting or just ending: November has about 11-12 rainy days. If you plan to walk outdoors and ride mountain roads, avoid September: it has the most rainfall (283 mm) and 24 rainy days. This is a guide from averages, not a promise for a particular week.

When is the rainy season in Da Lat?

May to October. In these months there are 20 to 24 rainy days, and the season starts sharply: April already has almost 13 rainy days and May more than 20. It ends in November, with about half as many rainy days as October. Rain often comes in downpours rather than all day, but the count of days shows there is hardly a dry window in the wet season.

How cold are the nights in Da Lat and what should I pack?

Days are mild on average, nights are cold: from December to February the mean night temperature is about 12 °C, and the lowest recorded in January is 4.5 °C (QCVN 02:2022/BXD; the older reference book "Dia chi Da Lat" on the Lam Dong website gives 4.9 °C for January, over 1964-1974). So in December-February bring a warm jacket or sweater and closed shoes, and gloves and a windproof layer for early scooter rides. All year a light jacket (Vietnam Airlines advises one even for the trip up from Nha Trang) and a rain cover are useful. We have no reliable information about heating in hotels: if you feel the cold, ask the hotel before booking.

How does rain affect the passes and roads?

Heavy rain is the main cause of landslides on the approaches to Da Lat. The Khanh Le pass (Nha Trang to Da Lat) was closed after the landslide of 16 November 2025, when 6 people died in the rain (VietNamNet, 17 November 2025); since 24 December 2025 it has been open with restrictions on hours and vehicle type, and drivers are advised not to travel in heavy rain unless necessary (Ministry of Construction, 25 December 2025). For this and for how to get there see the guide "How to get to Da Lat", and for companies that run transfers see Da Lat transfers.

The Prenn pass (highway 20 from the airport, next to Datanla waterfall): from June to September 2026 there were 8 landslides there, and on 22 September 2026 the provincial authorities declared an emergency for the unstable section; the road was not closed, and drivers were told to slow down (Tien Phong, 22 September 2026). In January 2026 the section from the foot of the pass to Datanla waterfall was closed from 5:00 on 9 January to 5:00 on 15 January for repairs, with a detour via Mimosa pass and highway 20 or via Tuyen Lam (Ministry of Construction, 8 January 2026). If you go to the waterfalls in the wet months, ask locally whether the road is open. For scooter riders, rain on a mountain road is more dangerous than usual; see Da Lat vehicle rental.

What about the waterfalls in the rainy season?

There is usually more water in the rainy season, but getting to the falls can be harder. Datanla sits right by the Prenn pass (see above), so access depends on the road too. We found no reliable information on waterfalls closing because of rain in 2026: call or check the attraction's page before you go. For Datanla waterfall in the catalogue see Da Lat attractions.

When do the "wild cherry" and the wild sunflower bloom?

Mai anh dao ("wild cherry") blooms in the cool season, but the dates differ every year. In 2017 it flowered at the end of February, in 2018 and 2019 by late December, and in 2020 the first flowers appeared in early November with full bloom expected in early December (VnExpress, 20 November 2020); in January 2020 the trees were in full bloom (Vietnam News, 4 January 2020). The bloom lasts from a couple of weeks to 1-2 months. The wild sunflower (da quy) blooms in October-November, and is most often photographed on the road from Trai Mat to Cau Dat hill (VnExpress, 12 November 2020). For this year's dates, look at local news a week before you travel: there are no fixed dates.

FAQ

When is Da Lat dry? December to March: 2-6 rainy days a month, with January and February driest.

When is the rainy season in Da Lat? May to October, 20-24 rainy days a month; the most rain falls in September.

Is Da Lat cold at night? Yes: from December to February it averages about 12 °C, and the lowest recorded in January is 4.5 °C. Bring a warm jacket.

What is the mean temperature? The annual mean is about 18 °C, by month from 15.9 to 19.5 °C.

Does rain affect the road from Nha Trang? Yes, the Khanh Le pass was closed after landslides in December 2024 and November 2025; hour restrictions apply now, so check before you leave.

When does the wild cherry bloom? Usually in the cool season: in different years from early November to late February.

When does the wild sunflower bloom? In October-November.

Sources and checks

Temperature, rainfall and rainy days: tables A.2, A.4, A.25 and A.28 of QCVN 02:2022/BXD, Da Lat station (long-term averages). For comparison, the climate chapter of the reference book "Dia chi Da Lat" (lamdong.gov.vn). Khanh Le pass: VietNamNet (17 November 2025), Ministry of Construction (25 December 2025), Tuoi Tre (19 December 2024). Prenn pass: Ministry of Construction (8 January 2026), Tien Phong (22 September 2026). Blossom: VnExpress (20 and 12 November 2020), Vietnam News (4 January 2020); the articles are old and bloom dates change every year. Clothing: Vietnam Airlines (travel guide). We do not publish prices. Text updated 23 October 2026.

Primary sources with dates

The facts in this guide were checked against these pages; last checked on 23 October 2026. Spotted something out of date? Write to us

  1. QCVN 02:2022/BXD, Da Lat station: tables A.2, A.4, A.25, A.28 (temperature, rainfall, rainy days)
    seen on 23 October 2026
  2. Dia chi Da Lat (lamdong.gov.vn): Da Lat temperature regime
    seen on 23 October 2026
  3. Vietnam Airlines: Nha Trang to Da Lat guide (clothing, fog on the pass)
    seen on 23 October 2026
  4. VnExpress (20 Nov 2020): Da Lat cherry blossom blooms early
    seen on 23 October 2026
  5. Vietnam News (4 Jan 2020): cherry blossoms warm up Da Lat winter
    seen on 23 October 2026
  6. VnExpress (12 Nov 2020): Da Lat enters winter, wild sunflower bloom
    seen on 23 October 2026
  7. Ministry of Construction (25 Dec 2025): conditional reopening of Khanh Le pass from 24 Dec
    seen on 23 October 2026
  8. VietNamNet (17 Nov 2025): landslide on Khanh Le pass, 6 dead
    seen on 23 October 2026
  9. Tuoi Tre / Saigon Times (19 Dec 2024): Khanh Le landslide of 15 Dec 2024
    seen on 23 October 2026
  10. Ministry of Construction (8 Jan 2026): traffic ban on Prenn pass 9-15 January
    seen on 23 October 2026
  11. Tien Phong (22 Sep 2026): emergency on Prenn pass
    seen on 23 October 2026

All guides