Weather in Nha Trang

Now and for the next five days, in Vietnam time.

25°C

rain · wind 4.2 m/s · humidity 95%

0.1 mm of rain in the next hour

Worth keeping in mind today

Five-day forecast

Forecast by MET Norway (Norwegian Meteorological Institute), updated Oct 18, 02:17 Vietnam time. met.no · CC BY 4.0

There is no sea temperature here: we have not found an open marine forecast for Vietnam that we are allowed to show, and we will not make one up.

Nha Trang weather by month

Long-term averages from the Nha Trang weather station. The wettest months are September–December, with more than 150 mm each; the rest of the year is fairly dry.

MonthDay, °CNight, °CRain, mmRainy daysSunshine, h
January27.221.4438.6180
February2821.8164.3209
March29.423304.1257
April31.124.6425259
May32.325.5829.2259
June32.725.7508.3235
July32.525.6428.4244
August32.625.5529.8236
September31.724.916614.4204
October3024.231217.6183
November28.623.538218140
December27.322.319114.4137

Source: Vietnam national technical regulation QCVN 02:2022/BXD (natural conditions data for construction), Nha Trang station: average highs and lows, rainfall, rainy days and hours of sunshine per month. QCVN 02:2022/BXD

Frequently asked questions

When is the rainy season in Nha Trang?

September–December: each of these months gets more than 150 mm of rain. The wettest is November with 382 mm and about 18 rainy days. January–August: no more than 82 mm a month. Long-term averages of the Nha Trang weather station (QCVN 02:2022/BXD).

What is the weather like in Nha Trang in October?

October is in the rainy season. Days average 30.0 °C and nights 24.2 °C; 312 mm of rain falls on about 18 days, with 183 hours of sunshine in the month. Long-term averages of the Nha Trang weather station (QCVN 02:2022/BXD).

What is the weather like in Nha Trang in November?

November is in the rainy season. Days average 28.6 °C and nights 23.5 °C; 382 mm of rain falls on about 18 days, with 140 hours of sunshine in the month. Long-term averages of the Nha Trang weather station (QCVN 02:2022/BXD).

Which month has the least rain in Nha Trang?

February: 16 mm on about 4 rainy days, with 209 hours of sunshine. Long-term averages of the Nha Trang weather station (QCVN 02:2022/BXD).

What is the hottest month in Nha Trang?

June: days average 32.7 °C, nights 25.7 °C. The coolest is January: 27.2 °C by day, 21.4 °C at night. Long-term averages of the Nha Trang weather station (QCVN 02:2022/BXD).